Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We, House Be i Åre AB ("House Be", "we", "our" or "us") will, as a data controller, collect and process your personal data in order to (i) administer your membership at House Be, (ii) logging access entries to our locales as part of our physical security measures, (iii) show your profile to visitors at our website, and (iv) send out newsletters to you and to market our services. The categories of personal data that we need for this are your name, e-mail address, telephone number, photo, address, domain to your website, social media information and any other information that you have provided through your profile. For the purpose of logging access entries we also process access logs, which we collect from our electronic locking system.

For the purposes of administering your membership at House Be, the legal basis is that the processing is necessary in order to fulfill our contract with you as a member. Our logging of your access to our locales is based on a balancing of interests where House Be has a legitimate interest in ensuring that only eligible individuals have access to the locales and also to ensure physical security at our locales (e.g. in the event of fire). The processing necessary to expose your profile at the website is based on a balancing of interest where House Be has a legitimate interest to provide visitors at the website with information about our great and innovative partners that are located at House Be. The processing to provide you with newsletters or marketing will be carried out only if you provide us with your consent.

House Be will process your personal data for the purposes of administering your membership, logging your access to our locales and exposing your profile on the website, for as long as you are a member at House Be and have an active profile at our website. For the purposes of providing you with newsletters and marketing, your personal data will be stored for as long as you subscribe for newsletters and marketing.

The personal data may be transferred to our business partners for the same purposes as outlined above. Such transfer is based on the same legal ground as the processing as such. Moreover, we may occasionally engage external service providers which, following appropriate due diligence in accordance with our policies and procedures, will have access to your personal data. Such service providers that have been engaged by us may only process your personal data in accordance with our documented instructions and are required under a written agreement to take appropriate safeguards in relation to the handling of the personal data (including implementing appropriate technical and organizational security measures). We are doing our utmost to make sure that your personal data is as safe as possible!

If we share your personal data with our business partners or external service providers, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside EU/EEA. Unfortunately, such countries do not always provide the same level of protection as countries within the EU/EEA. In order to ensure a correspondent level of protection of your personal data, we take steps to ensure that the recipients commit themselves to provide safeguards that ensure an adequate level of protection of the personal data. For example, we can conclude data transfer agreements which includes standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission and that ensures an adequate level of protection of your personal data. You are entitled to upon request receive information regarding to which countries personal data concerning you is transferred as well as a copy of the safeguards in place to protect the personal data.

You have several rights under applicable data protection legislation. You have the right to:

If you have any questions or requests in relation to our processing of your personal data, you are welcome to get in touch with us on the contact details below. You also have the possibility to submit complaints to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Sw. Datainspektionen). Your privacy is important to us!

Terms And Conditions are stated in written agreement with each member

House Be i Åre AB Reg.no. 559089-6451 Björneborgsvägen 14 SE-837 97 Åre